Out into the wilds of the universe.....
The faunadex contains all the info you need to know about any fauna you might see out in the universe, including info about what they look like, where they tend to live, and how likely they are to eat all your crew members.
Herd animals, this omnivorous species lives in packs. With their diet mostly comprising of meat, and having evolved on a planet where their prey was inevitably predators much bigger than they were, the species learnt to communicate to one another in clicks and whistling whickers to take down their food. While seeing a preltyas can be cause for concern, especially since generally seeing one means there are even more waiting in the wings, the equines do not usually hunt most sentient organic species as they tend to be much smaller than their instinctively preferred prey.
Unknown to the N-eo classes who innocently pick this creature, the protaint is an animal that makes the owner feel like they have summoned a beast of the gods upon them. It's advertised as the perfect beast. Friendly, but tame. A silent protector who will fight by the owner's side against all danger. A helpful "study guide," a feature that the creature distributor will chuckle about but never explain.
Quelidaks are single-minded predatory creatures. Displaying little in terms of social or non-hostile behavior in the wild, they have an obsessive focus on their chosen prey. They methodically stalk said prey with a keenness that borders on sapient, yet possess a thoughtless remorse comparable with a mindless killer. They are particularly keen on hunting slimes, hence the name, and in particular galoopers.
Roximur are social creatures, and very familially focused. Most of them spend their time scavenging for food and carrying their young, but can easily put up fights with their powerful claws. They will enjoy fighting for practice but rarely will initiate fights if unneeded. In the wild, roximur will usually keep to their own habitat and leave civilizations alone aside from the occasional scavenging through waste.
Runicates are given to notail children shortly after hatching. They imprint on their owners for life, able to detect them by smell and touch. If a runicate picks up the scent or feels the touch of anything but its owner, it will lash out and try to bite. For the first few years of its life this is harmless as runicates are too small to do any damage, though it grows more of a problem with age, encouraging owners to isolate themselves.
Left to their own devices, sangoisse are content to drag themselves across seabeds, sifting through sand and filtering out food particles. They will travel in a straight line for many hundreds of miles as long as there is no obstruction and seem irritated when forced to turn themselves around and face a new direction when blockaded by a cliff. They do, however, tolerate (or not notice) being gently steered in large circles by a cable wrapped around one foot or the like, which makes the threat they pose to coastal settlements manageable. Their ability to rapidly grow coral earns them particular respect among populations who rely on reefs and atolls for habitation or economic prosperity. Thanks to their disregard for small animals swimming around it or sheltering about its growths, sea angels are ideal close-range handlers and wranglers of these beasts.
Sappers are systematic, operating solely on a preprogrammed set of "instincts" that send the sapper to collect energy from nearly any kind of power source. It's main targets are that of large AIs and even larger ships, those that may not realize that they have been leeched of their power before the sapper can make it's escape. In addition to stealing increments of energy from their targets, they often leave behind what is thought to be a virus, where as AIs often report to feel a sort of phantom 'itching' sensation where the sapper had punctured their shell, regardless of whether the AI can feel physical sensations or not.
Scarvies are pack animals. They are often seen living and hunting in groups of around six. Usually the couple last members of a pack have sneaked their way in the group. Despite being carnivorous pack-hunters, the alpha of the group is almost always the most clever of the pack rather than the strongest. Scarvies don't care about gender when they choose an alpha. Nevertheless, one trait they do share with most pack-hunting species is preferring ambush tactics. They like to strike on unsuspecting prey from the shadows or at least by flanking them. Most of the time, they will leap at stationary prey in order to attack them with the large claws on their legs. However, this is not their preferred method of attacking.
Scholar otters, as this article describes them, are an advanced form of a more common and mundane fauna. It used to be that they were just a bottom of the barrel capture creature, usually only taken for their cute appearance or because there wasn't anything else better. They were mainly used to scavenge for materials underwater, and weren't of much use otherwise due to their reliance on water. It wasn't until recently that they developed intelligence, and have rapidly evolved to become more capable of terrestrial living, which has enabled them to become much better hunters.
Starting its life as a two-foot-tall chick, the seizing bird takes one year to reach adulthood and be a humble four feet tall. At this point in their life, they are known as petit mals. Stocky and fairly durable for a bird the petit mals are quick on their feet and chase down any prey they can. They are not keen on sharing with their owners though. Seizing birds are made for T and L-class notail kids, with the former being the main audience.
Sensprays are a capture creature that has been bred by the notails for usage as a starter for J and Q-classes. They are commonly remarked to be a highly dangerous and untrustworthy animal due to this, and most adult Z-classes will tell you that it's not an issue with the animal but a feature. Almost all sensprays start their life curious, and will crawl all over their owner. Rarely they will give gentle love-bites before going back to nuzzling and fawning over whoever is holding them.
They just kind of shamble around, looking for food and other shambling messes. They mostly blob about horizontally, though they can straighten themselves up tallways to overcome sheer vertical faces by simply reaching up top, anchoring themselves there, and sucking all of their mass and organs upwards.
Before their eventual change, the shellage were small creatures who attached to their host, adding a small line of defense and a new point of view to their arsenal. In return for this gift, the shellage would lay its eggs into the animal. This plan of action made the host less likely to be killed by the elements and allowed the shellage to invest in a much longer lifespan than other parasites, leading to higher reproductive success rates.
Shellkers are gentle giants till provoked. For most of their lives they are immobile, stuck into the ground and waiting for unwitting prey that would pass them by. They can go several months without food in this state and move only when it seems beneficial to do so. Shellkers are scavengers by nature and can eat pretty much anything without much issue. Shellkers have been known to occasionally fish on the coasts for fish with their long tails, however it is very rare one would see a shellker out so far from their cozy desert habitat. Since shelkers cannot handle extreme cold, they have an aversion to it.
The males and females both behave very differently. The males generally lounge around sleeping all day. The males, before sleeping, will generally get twigs and leaves stuck in their fluff, so they look like large bushes. If this tactic of camouflage doesn't work, they will start to release a sort of sleeping gas. After the predator is asleep they will run away. The females roam around in search of food. Females tend to be more aggressive and willing to fight than males. Shleep do not find nests, rather, the males act as nests, keeping the babies hidden in its fluff.
On their home planet tunnelers mainly fed on cave moss and insects, but once introduced to other planets they became invasive and very large pests. Many took up residence in sewers where their powerful digestive systems allowed them to eat almost anything that fell down, including most plastics and unfortunate maintenance workers. At night they surface to hunt and forage, which while mostly harmless to sapients on Didni Wurl became dangerous indeed in other planets' cities.
Skidil use their tail to carry their children, keeping themselves and their children warm during cold weather, or even storing small trinkets they find in their fur. They're more often than not crepuscular and are most active at dawn or dusk, being viciously protective with their trinkets and children. They're known for adopting unattended babies of other species and raising them among their usual number of two or three children, not letting anyone take even their adopted babies.
The leader who created the smooth tiger was considered one of the worst in notail history. His "children" enforced his harsh rule. With him killed by his opposers, the smooth tiger has been changed into a more casual attitude, protecting the skies and reporting incidents to F-classes. A nocturnal species, this insect races between buildings, shining a light on curiosities. Constant goals are necessary for a smooth tiger.
In nature and behavior, the snakevine has not much to offer. Hanging from trees, its slightly sweet scent attracts would-be pollinators to their demise. Their solitary nature means they do not need to hunt much. They group loosely, not for any social structure but for lack of care, only leaving when prey numbers drastically drop due to overcrowding.
Space bears are a genetically engineered species originally meant for circus performances, that has somehow escaped and survived in the wild. This makes them very docile despite being predators, space bears simply fly around space, minding their own business and hunting smaller space fauna. The space bear's biggest obstacle between itself and survival is its convoluted mating ritual. The male space bear will fly down to a planet, leaving pheromones and to try and lure a female space bear to the planet, and staying there until its cubs are born. They become extremely aggressive during this phase, and because space bears are rare and space itself is huge, it may be decades until another space bear finds them, making space bears a nuisance when they decide to nest near civilization.