No art currently, maybe you can help
Danger Level: Moderate
Likes: Darkness, Warmth, Weak prey
Dislikes: Snow, Cleaned bones, Flat terrain
Attack Method: Prefers to scavenge, but if forced to fight will pounce on the enemy and knock them to the ground.
The gypzerda is a quadrepedal mammal, about the size and weight of an adult doberman. Gypzerda have short, bristly gray fur, and a thick ruff of white fur where the neck meets the shoulders. The neck and head of a gypzerda, however, is completely devoid of hair. This makes it easier for them to groom themselves after feeding without any pesky fur getting in the way.
The ears of a gypzerda are extremely large, each one almost the size of their heads. These ears not only radiate heat, keeping the gypzerda cool, but also allow the gypzerda to hear even the tiniest of staggers in prey's movements.
Gypzerda have a pair of small, feathered wings on their backs. These wings are usually tawny or black in color, and while the gypzerda cannot actually fly, the wings do allow them to glide from high places, as well as giving them a boost when making higher jumps.
The tail of a gypzerda is thin and whip-like.
Gypzerda are scavengers. They patiently watch from out-of-sight hiding places, waiting for poor suckers to die so the gypzerda can feed. Gypzerda are strictly solitary creatures, only coming together once a year to mate. While gypzerda rarely begin fights, they may sometimes pounce upon particularly weak prey and maul them to death if they become impatient. If a gypzerda is forcibly removed from their hiding spot, they may also become highly violent.
While gypzerda are easy to train, it is noted that they make for fickle and destructive pets, often tearing apart their owner's homes and bringing home dead animals they found.
King: King gypzerda are much larger than their common cousins, often bordering three and a half feet tall. Their wingspan is also much larger than their cousins, allowing them true flight, if not for brief instances. King gypzerda are highly territorial, and will silently stalk anything that enters their home for days if needed, before attacking and mauling the intruder.
Gray: Gray gypzerda are small creatures, most not getting bigger than a foot tall. They live in small flocks of up to 10 individuals, and tend to live in arid forests. They hop through the trees, chasing down their prey until it collapses of exhaustion, and then falling upon it en masse.
Snow: An incredibly rare subspecies, snow gypzerda are covered in long, thick, white fur, even on their heads, and have especially long claws for clinging to ice. They have the widest wingspan of any gypzerda, allowing them to fly for much longer distances than normal. Snow gypzerda primarily eat fish, and use their species' universal patience to wait for something to appear in the water.
• The skin on a gypzerda's face is very tough, and is completely impenetrable to the teeth of most would-be attackers.
• There have been fossil records to suggest that the ancient ancestors of gypzerda had venomous stingers at the ends of their tails.
• Some gypzerda are born with a genetic mutation that causes their paws to be furless as well as their heads. The skin on the paws of these gypzerda becomes just as tough, and almost scale-like in texture.
No art currently, maybe you can help.